Categories

Playa de Lagun

Playa-de-lagun-curacao

Playa de Lagun is a great but small beach in the west of Curacao, which is definitely worth a visit

The beach

Playa de Lagun beach is fairly small, but very beautiful. The sea is located between 2 large rocks with villas and a hotel on it.

Playa de Lagun beach is a great beach for those who want to snorkel or dive. There are a lot of fish and crabs among the rocks.

Food and drink

Playa de Lagun has a nice restaurant with a steep staircase on top of the rock. The restaurant is located at Bahavia Apartments & Diving and has a great view over the beach and over the sea.

The restaurant serves breakfast, lunch and dinner, but you are also welcome for an ice cream or a drink. Their specialty is a pancake that is served according to an old Curacao recipe.

On Thursday they have Curacao evening with a delicious BBQ and Kryoio. The evening also has nice live music.

Diving school on Playa de Lagun

A diving school is also located at Bahavia Apartments & Diving: Bahia Diving

At this diving school you can take various diving lessons and diving tours.

Prices Bahia Diving Playa de Lagun

PADI CoursesNAFUSD
Bubble Maker12069
Discover Scuba Diving12069
Repeat Discover Scuba Diving9554
Scuba Diver475271
Open Water Diver (4 days + PPB course)  805460
Advanced Open Water Diver630360
Rescue718410
Rescue + EFR893510
* DM on request

PADI SpecialtiesNAFUSD
Navigation Diver438250
Deep Diver455260
Self-Reliant Diver490280
Peak Performance210120
Wreck Diver482274
Nitrox Diver SPECIAL!210120

To diveNAFUSD
Guide dive house reef Lagun *94,5054
Guide dive other location *11264
Night dive *129,5074
* including diving set
Guide dive house reef Lagun **7040
Guide dive other location **9152
Night dive **10560
** excluding dive set

Dive packagesNAFUSD
Unlimited air & lead 3 days14080
Unlimited air & lead 5 days227,50130
Unlimited air & lead 9 days402,50230

Diving equipment rentalNAFUSD
Complete dive set + tank7040
Air tank15,759
Weights5,253
BCD2112
Regulator2112
Wetsuit (shorty 2mm)15,759
Finnish10,506
Mask + snorkel10,56
Dive Computer10,56
Dive Torch10,56
Snorkel set + Finnish (ABC)15,759

Tank Card (Can be shared)NAFUSD
Tank card 692,7553
Tank card 10152,2587
Tank card 16245140
Tank card 20304,50174
Tank card 26392224
Tank card 30448256
Tank card 36535306
Tank card 40577,50330
Tank card 50700400

* All PADI course prices include study materials and equipment.

* All prices include 9% Local Tax.

* BAHIA APARTMENTS GUESTS 'SPECIAL: 10% discount on all PADI Courses & Specialties + free weights!

* LOCAL SEDULA: 10% discount on all PADI Courses & Specialties.

Contact Bahia Diving Curacao

Bahia Apartments & Diving

Lagun 208
Lagun, Curaçao +5999 864 1000

info@bahia-apartments.com
https://www.bahia-apartments.com/diving

Deals & Discounts
Flight tickets to Curacao
en_GBEnglish